The Children and Families Act 2014 created a new category of carer, the Parent Carer – defined as people with parental responsibility looking after disabled children.  Local authorities are required to assess parent carers on the ‘appearance of need’ i.e. if it appears to a local authority that a parent carer may have needs for support (or an assessment is requested by the parent). When the assessment is complete the local authority must decide whether the parent needs support.
 This is all straightforward (or should be).
But what about a person who is an unpaid carer of a disabled child but is not a parent? The Children and Families Act 2014 makes no mention of such a person. Some unpaid non-parent carers who have contacted annakennedyonline claim that their local has said, because they are not parents, that they are not entitled to an assessment and support along the lines mentioned above.  This is not true and could well be an innocent mistake
Section 1 The Carers (Recognition and Services) Act 1995 has not been repealed and this provides for the assessment of non-parent carers of disabled children. Hence the obligations local authorities have towards non parent carers are effectively the same as those owed to parent carers.
Sean Kennedy